Privacy Policy

Type of website: Accountancy

www.agnieszkatax.co.uk (the "Site") is owned and operated by Agnieszka Ordakowska. Agnieszka Ordakowska is the data controller and can be contacted at:

office@agnieszkatax.co.uk
01793 230568
Agnieszkatax Ltd, Basepoint Business Centre, Swindon, SN5 7EX 

 

 

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Who has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by: Contacting us on info@agnieszkatax.co.uk.

 

Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes; and

  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.
    .

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically
When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. Location.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. Location.

  2. Details provided by you.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Submit any forms on our Site

 

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Statistics.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Providing the servises you are require.

 

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our data protection officer.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc.; and

  2. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:

     

    1. Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests.

 

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Additional Terms

  • By submitting or providing any details, including your personal details on our website you agree to these Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and GDPR Policy.

 

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our data protection officer, Agnieszka Ordakowska, at:
office@agnieszkatax.co.uk
01793 230568
Agnieszkatax Ltd, Basepoint Business Centre, Swindon, SN5 7EX​

©2002-2021 LawDepot.co.uk®